What is postdating a check Freesexchat chi

posted by | Leave a comment

On 15/01/2012, the cheque will be no longer a post-dated cheque, but becomes a current dated cheque.

In India, a cheque should be presented for payment on or after the date that appears on the face of the cheque. A banker cannot a pay a post-dated cheque as he has no mandate to debit the account of the depositor earlier than the date of the cheque.

A post-dated cheque is a cheque, on which a future date appears and not a current date.

For example, if today is 01/01/2012, then a cheque which bears a date (say) 15/01/2012 is a post-dated cheque, till that date (15/01/2012) comes.

If any defect in the title of the payee is found later, the banker cannot claim protection and should make good the loss to the ture owner.

The Question: I recently sent in my rent check early, as I usually do, with the date on the check reading Sept. The check was cashed by my landlord at his bank (Dollar Bank), and my own bank (Key) on Aug. There would have been enough money in there by Sept. One section, Article 4, 4/401(c), says: "A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice [such as stop payment] to the bank of the postdating." As far as whether it's illegal to postdate a check, it's not.

what is postdating a check-57what is postdating a check-52what is postdating a check-16

But they may be referring to the fact that you're not supposed to give someone a check that you know is not good at that moment. I'm working with the bank to see if they can't give you more of a break this one time. You will get burned, and you will be the one in the wrong.(4) A cheque is not incomplete or irregular on its face by reason only that it is post-dated (whether or not the date has arrived).The Commonwealth Bank of Australia's rules and conditions for cheques (2014: Section 1.7.6 'Dishonour of cheques') clearly state that a cheque will be dishonoured if it is presented before the post-date as written on the cheque for the reason that, '..cheque bears a date that is in the future.It will only become cheque on the date shown on it and prior to that it remains a bill of exchange under Section 5 of the Act.As a bill of exchange a post-dated cheque remains negotiable but it will not become a "cheque" till the date when it becomes "payable on demand".

Leave a Reply

totallt  dating